Privacy Policy

DTE Business Advisers Limited and its associated companies ("DTE") is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

DTE reserve the right to update this privacy policy in order to comply with changing UK data protection legislation and industry best practice. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12th November 2012.

The guidance and/or advice contained in this website is subject to UK regulatory regime and is therefore restricted to consumers based in the UK.

Consent to use your personal information

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, you (the client) acknowledge that by registering with us and using our services, certain information or data about you will be captured electronically or otherwise. You agree that we may use, store, or process such information or data so that we can provide our products and services to you or update you about our other product and services in writing, by email or by telephone.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We do not use any cookies on this website that track or store any of your personal information. We do however use performance related cookies (Google Analytics) to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Richard Taylor - Director
DTE Business Advisers Limited
The Exchange
5 Bank Street
Bury
Lancs
BL9 0DN

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.